clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here’s the full schedule for Team LGBTQ athletes at the Tokyo Paralympics

You might have to lose a little sleep to see out athletes win.

2020 Tokyo Paralympics - Day 1
Crystal Lane-Wright was part of a medal-winning duo for Team Great Britain, along with Sarah Dame Storey.
Photo by Kiyoshi Ota/Getty Images

The largest Paralympics roster ever also features the largest number of out LGBTQ competitors in its history with at least 31 athletes representing 12 sports and 10 nations.

If you’re looking to watch some of these athletes compete live, with a 13-hour time difference between Tokyo and the East Coast of the United States, be prepared for some early mornings and some late nights to see these athletes go for the gold.

Here’s the complete list of Team LGBTQ, their events and when they’ll compete.

All times Eastern.

2016 Rio Paralympics - Day 8
Britain’s Emma Wiggs will defend her gold medal from Rio in KL2 Singles in Tokyo
Photo by Matthew Stockman/Getty Images

Canoe

Emma Wiggs (GB)

Kayak Va’a VL2 Wednesday September 1 8:40pm

Kayak Singles KL2 Wednesday September 1 10:00pm

Cycling

Katie Dunlevy (Ireland)

WOMEN’S B Road Race Friday September 3 Midnight

WOMEN’S B Road Time Trial Tuesday August 31 12:30am

WOMEN’S B Track 3000m Individual Pursuit Friday August 27 9:00pm

WOMEN’S B Track 1000m Time Trial Wednesday August 25 9:00pm

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games - Day One
Britain’s Crystal Lane-Wright was the first Team LGBTQ athlete to get on the podium with a silver medal in the 3000m Individual Pursuit on the first day of competition
Photo by Tim Goode/PA Images via Getty Images

Crystal Lane-Wright (GB)#

WOMEN’S C4-5 Road Race Thursday September 2 8:30pm

WOMEN’S C5 Road Time Trial Monday August 30 7:00pm

WOMEN’S C5 Track 3000m Pursuit Tuesday August 24 10:17pm

Kate O’Brien (Canada)

WOMEN’S C4 Time Trial Monday August 30 7:00pm

WOMEN’S C4-5 Track 500m Time Trail Friday August 27 1:29am

Monica Sereda (USA)

WOMEN’S T1-2 Road Race Thursday September 2 12:05am

WOMEN’S T1-2 TIME TRIAL Tuesday August 31 12:30am

Equestrian

Lee Pearson (GB)

Team Test to Music Saturday August 28 4:00 am

Dressage Individual Test Thursday August 26 3:00am

GOALBALL-OLY-2016-PARALYMPIC
Asya Miller opens the Paralympic Goalball tournament Wednesday against Brazil whom Team USA defeated to win bronze in Rio in 2016
Photo credit should read YASUYOSHI CHIBA/AFP via Getty Images

Goalball

Asya Miller (USA)

Wednesday August 25 7:30am vs. Brazil

Friday August 27 6:00am vs. Egypt

Monday August 30 6:00am vs. Turkey

Rowing

Laura Goodkind (USA)#

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls PR2Mix2x Thursday August 26 9:50pm

Josiane Lima (Brazil)#

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls PR2Mix2x Thursday August 26 9:50pm

Lauren Rowles (GB)

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls PR2Mix2x Thursday August 26 9:50pm

2014 Head Of The Charles
Moran Samuel was Israel’s flag bearer at the opening ceremony. The bronze medalist from Rio in 2016 begins to row for gold Thursday
Photo by John Tlumacki/The Boston Globe via Getty Images

Moran Samuel (Israel) >

PR1 Women’s Single Sculls PR1W1x Thursday August 26 8:30pm

Hallie Smith (USA)#

PR1 Women’s Single Sculls PR1W1x Thursday August 26 8:30pm

Sitting Volleyball

Monique Matthews (USA)

Saturday August 28 1:00am VS. RWANDA

Monday August 30 5:30am VS. CHINA

Tuesday September 1 5:30am VS. RUSSIA

Swimming

Edênia Garcia (Brazil)

Women’s 100m Freestyle S3 Sunday August 29 9:30pm

Women’s 50m Backstroke S3 Saturday August 28 8:50pm

Track & Field

Robyn Lambird (Australia, 100m)

Women’s 100 Meters — T34 Sunday August 29 9:25pm

Maria “Maz” Strong (Australia, seated shot put)#

Women’s Shot Put F33 Thursday September 2 6:48am

Legacy Triathlon - USA Paratriathlon National Championships
National champ and 2016 Paralympic silver medalist Hailey Danz will try to swim ride and run for gold Friday
Photo by Sean M. Haffey/Getty Images

Triathlon

Hailey Danz (USA)

Women’s Triathlon PTS2 Friday August 27 5:31pm

Brenda Osnaya (Mexico)#

Women’s Triathlon PTWC Saturday August 28 5:31pm

2016 Rio Paralympics - Day 9
Team USA Women’s Wheelchair Basketball comes to Tokyo as defending Paralympic champions
Photo by Raphael Dias/Getty Images

Wheelchair Basketball

Kaitlyn Eaton (USA)

Courtney Ryan (USA)

Tuesday August 24 10:15pm VS. Netherlands

Thursday August 26 4:00am VS. Spain

Friday August 27 8:00pm VS. China

Saturday August 28 10:15pm VS. Algeria

Babsi Gross (Germany)#

Mareike Miller (Germany)# >

Wednesday August 25 8:00pm VS. Australia

Thursday August 26 7:30pm VS. Great Britain

Saturday August 28 4:00am VS. Canada

Saturday August 28 10:15pm VS. Japan

Jude Hamer (GB)

Lucy Robinson (GB)

Laurie Williams (GB)

Robyn Love (GB)

Wednesday August 25 1:45am VS. Canada

Wednesday August 25 10:15pm VS. Japan

Friday August 27 7:30am VS. Germany

Saturday August 28 7:30am vs. Australia

Bo Kramer (Netherlands)

Tuesday August 24 10:15pm VS. United States

Thursday August 26 7:30am vs. China

Thursday August 26 10:15pm vs. Algeria

Saturday August 28 8:00pm vs. Spain

ATHLETICS-OLY-2016-PARALYMPIC
Cindy Ouellet will compete in her fourth Summer Paralympic Games for Team Canada. She also competed in skiing at the 2018 Winter Paralympics in PyongChang
Photo credit should read THOMAS LOVELOCK FOR OIS/IOC/AFP via Getty Images

Tara Llanes (Canada)

Cindy Ouellet (Canada)

Wednesday August 25 1:45am VS. Great Britain

Thursday August 26 8:00pm VS. Japan

Saturday August 28 4:00am VS. Canada

Sunday August 29 7:30am VS. Australia

Wheelchair Fencing

Terry Hayes (USA)

WOMEN’S EPEE INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY B

Tuesday August 24 10:20pm

WOMEN’S SABRE INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY B

Wednesday August 25 9:30pm

WOMEN’S FOIL TEAM

Saturday August 28 9:30pm

WOMEN’S EPEE TEAM

Thursday August 26 8:30pm

Wheelchair Tennis

Lucy Shuker (GB)

SINGLES

DOUBLES

TO BE ANNOUNCED